Gulf Pines Memorial Park, Inc. v. Oaklawn Memorial Park, Inc.
[…] Department of General Services v. Willis, 344 So.2d 580 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977), and that resort may be had to the declaratory judgment remedy only in extraordinary cases where the administrative remedies would clearly be inadequate. School Board of Leon County v. Mitchell, 346 So.2d 562 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). 8

We need not review here in detail the extensive analyses of the relation between the administrative procedure act and the jurisdiction of the circuit courts embodied in the Willis and Mitchell decisions. Section 120.73 states that nothing in the administrative procedure act "shall be construed . . . to divest the circuit courts of jurisdiction to render declaratory judgments under the provisions of chapter 86." On the other hand, we have previously observed that if administrative agencies are to function and endure as viable institutions, courts must refrain from "promiscuous intervention" in agency affairs "except for most urgent reasons." Odham v.