Gunby v. Simon
[…] The trial court denied the motion and issued a certificate of immediate review. The Court of Appeals granted an interlocutory appeal and reversed the decision of the trial court, finding that under the doctrine of res judicata, Gunby's second complaint is barred in its entirety by the dismissal of the first complaint which was based upon the February, 1997 surgery. See Simon, supra.

The doctrine of res judicata promotes the finality of judgments and prevents the re-litigation of claims. It is codified at OCGA § 9-12-40, which states: "A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside." Thus, for res judicata to apply, there are three prerequisites: "(1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction." Waldroup v. Greene County Hosp.