Gustafson v. Zolin
[…] (Panopulos v. Maderis (1956) 47 Cal.2d 337, 341, 303 P.2d 738; Richmond v. Dart Industries, Inc., (1987) 196 Cal.App.3d 869, 879, 242 Cal.Rptr. 184.) " 'The determination of the legal basis for an award of attorney fees is a question of law which we review de novo.' " (Childers v. Edwards (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1544, 1547, 56 Cal.Rptr.2d 328, quoting Honey Baked Hams, Inc. v. Dickens (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 421, 424, 43 Cal.Rptr.2d 595.) We now turn to section 800.

Section 800 states in pertinent part:

" In any civil action to appeal or review the award,finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law, except actions resulting from actions of the State Board of Control, where it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect reasonable attorney's fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), where he or she is personally obligated to pay the fees, from the public entity, in addition to any other relief granted or other costs awarded."

This court, in Ferris v. Los Rios Community College Dist. (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 1, 194 Cal.Rptr. 16, construed the section 800 phrase "determination of [an] administrative proceeding."