Guttman v. Guttman
[…] He further alleged that, as a result, "it is not reasonably practicable to continue to carry on the affairs of the [p]artnership." Bruce sought an order that the partnership be dissolved and its affairs wound up pursuant to Corporations Code section 15908.02, subdivision (a).3

On November 2, 2018, Phillip and Judith filed a verified answer to the complaint.

On February 11, 2019, Phillip and Judith filed a motion invoking a statutory limited partnership buyout procedure under section 15908.02, subdivision (b) (the buyout motion). They stated that they agreed with Bruce that "it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities of the [p]artnership in conformity with the [p]artnership agreement" and that they have "elect[ed] to purchase the [p]artnership interest owned by [Bruce]."

On August 16, 2019, the court issued its order on the buyout motion.