Gwinnett Cnty. v. Sargent
[…] And [a] waiver of sovereign immunity must be established by the party seeking to benefit from the waiver.” (Footnote, citation and punctuation omitted.) Smith v. Chatham County, 264 Ga.App. 566, 567(1), 591 S.E.2d 388 (2003).

In 2002, the Georgia legislature enacted OCGA § 36–92–1 et seq., an Act titled “Waiver of Immunity for Motor Vehicle Claims.” It applies “to all claims and causes of actions arising out of events occurring on or after January 1, 2005.” OCGA § 36–92–5. The maximum waiver amount varies according to the date of the incident. See generally OCGA § 36–92–2. 1 The accident here occurred on December 16, 2006; therefore, as provided in OCGA § 36–92–2(a)(1):

The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to the following limits: ... $100,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of any one person in any one occurrence, ... for incidents occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and until December 31, 2006[.]

Section (d) provides three...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Turner v. Williamson
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • April 4, 2013
  • Barrett v. Burnette
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • February 27, 2019