E.H. Crump Co. of Georgia, Inc. v. Millar
[…] The trial court granted plaintiff's summary judgment motion in part, ruling plaintiff was entitled to recover any compensation earned prior to August 4, 1987, whether or not he breached his fiduciary duties after that date. Defendants appeal. Held:

1. Plaintiff's motion for damages for frivolous appeal is denied.

2. OCGA § 10-6-31 provides: "An agent who shall have discharged his duty shall be entitled to his commission and all necessary expenses incurred about the business of his principal. If he shall have violated his engagement, he shall be entitled to no commission."