H2K Techs., Inc. v. WSP USA, Inc.
[…] Biantrav Contractor, LLC, v. Condren, 2020 OK 73, ¶4, 489 P.3d 522, 523. Liens for material and labor are entirely of statutory creation. Holloman v. Britton, 1959 OK 187, ¶11, 346 P.2d 941, 944. Statutory liens, such as mechanics' and materialmen's liens, stand in derogation of the common law and therefore must be strictly confined to the ambit of the enactment giving it birth. Riffe Petroleum Co. v. Great Nat. Corp., Inc., 1980 OK 112, ¶5, 614 P.2d 576, 579. The terms prescribed by statute cannot be ignored; they are the measure of the right and of the remedy. Id.

¶9 Section 143 provides both the entitlement to file a lien as well as limitations on that entitlement. It provides in pertinent part (emphasis added):

Any person who shall furnish any such material or lease or rent equipment used on said land or perform such labor as a subcontractor , or as an artisan or day laborer in the employ of the contractor, may obtain a lien upon such land, or improvements, or both, from the same time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as the original contractor , for the amount due for such material, equipment and labor, as well as any applicable profit and overhead costs due to the person; and any artisan or day laborer in the employ of, and any person furnishing material or equipment used on said land to, such subcontractor may obtain a lien upon such land, or improvements, or both, for the same time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as the subcontractor , for the amount due for such material, equipment used on said land and labor, as well as any applicable profit and overhead costs due to the person .... Provided further, that the owner of any land affected by such lien shall not thereby become liable to any claimant for any greater amount than he contracted to pay the original contractor .

In the present case, Techsas, a subcontractor of the original contractor, WSP, subcontracted with H2K to provide materials and labor to be used on the land of the owner, Wynnewood. Thereafter, H2K filed a lien pursuant to § 143 when Techsas failed to pay.