Hadden v. State
[…] Appellant's first point of error alleges that the indictment is defective in two respects: 1) that both a felony and a theft must be alleged in the indictment; and 2) that the elements of the offense were alleged in a different order from that found in the statute.

The indictment alleged that appellant:

did then and there intentionally and knowingly, without the effective consent of Pier Lee, Jr., the owner thereof, enter a habitation and did attempt to commit and commit theft ...

Appellant was charged with burglary of a habitation. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(3) (Vernon 1990). This statute provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he:

(3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony or theft.

The general rule regarding the sufficiency of an indictment is that the indictment must "state everything necessary to be proved." Davila v. State, 547 S.W.2d 606, 608 (Tex.Crim.App.1977); TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.03 (Vernon 1989).