Hagopian v. Justice Administrative Com'n
[…] Second, chapter 2007-62 recognized that it might be necessary to exceed the statutory maximums "on rare occasions" in cases "that require[ ] extraordinary and unusual effort." § 27.5304(12). However, chapter 2007-62 established complicated and time-consuming procedures for obtaining a fee in excess of the statutory maximum. These procedures include prior notice to the Justice Administrative Commission (JAC), an opportunity for the JAC to review and object to the proposed billing, the filing of an appropriate motion and a hearing before the chief judge of the circuit or a designee. § 27.5304(12)(a). At the hearing, the chief judge or designee is directed to "consider criteria such as the number of witnesses, the complexity of the factual and legal issues, and the length of trial." § 27.5304(12)(b)(1). By itself, a trial does not "constitute competent[,] substantial evidence of an extraordinary and unusual effort." Id. In criminal cases, fees exceeding the statutory maximums "may not be granted if the number of work hours does not exceed 75 or the number of the state's witnesses deposed does not exceed 20." Id.