Hagopian v. Justice Administrative Com'n
[…] Chapter 2007-62 also made several major changes to the manner in which private counsel are compensated for their services on behalf of indigent clients.2 First, chapter 2007-62 established a new flat fee system. Section 27.5304(5) provides in pertinent part:

The compensation for representation in a criminal proceeding shall not exceed the following:

(a) 1. For misdemeanors and juveniles represented at the trial level: $1,000.

2. For noncapital, nonlife felonies represented at the trial level: $2,500.

3. For life felonies represented at the trial level: $3,000.

4. For capital cases represented at the trial level: $15,000. For purposes of this subparagraph, a "capital case" is any offense for which the potential sentence is death and the state has not waived seeking the death penalty.

5. For representation on appeal: $2,000.