Crist v. Fl. Ass'n of Crim. Defense Lawyers
[…] Id. § 27.511(3). The regional counsel is in charge of hiring assistant regional counsel and other support staff pursuant to the General Appropriations Act. § 27.53(4), Fla. Stat. (2007). Although each office is assigned to the Justice Administrative Commission for administrative purposes, they are "not subject to control, supervision, or direction by the commission in the performance of their duties." § 27.511(2), Fla. Stat.

The Legislature established the OCCCRC "to provide adequate representation to persons entitled to court-appointed counsel under the Federal or State Constitution or as authorized by general law . . . in a fiscally sound manner, while safeguarding constitutional principles." Id. § 27.511(1). Accordingly, the Act amended the system by which indigent persons are provided with legal representation at the public's expense, as required by the state and federal constitutions or as authorized by general law. § 27.40, Fla. Stat. (2007).