Hall v. Carlsbad Supermarket/Iga
[…] We conclude that Dr. Nieves was authorized to provide the challenged testimony and therefore hold that the WCJ did not err by considering Dr. Nieves's opinions on issues other than Worker's T12 compression fracture.

{10} The Act limits the testimony that can be provided by medical experts at a workers' compensation hearing to testimony by "a treating physician or a health care provider who has provided an independent medical examination pursuant to the Act." Banks v. IMC Kalium Carlsbad Potash Co., 2003-NMSC-026, ¶ 28, 134 N.M. 421, 77 P.3d 1014; see also § 52-1-51(C). The provision of the Act dealing with IMEs provides that, "[i]n the event of a dispute between the parties concerning any medical issue, if the parties cannot agree upon the use of a specific independent medical examiner, either party may petition a workers' compensation judge for permission to have the worker undergo an independent medical examination." § 52-1-51(A).1 This provision provides two means by which an IME may be obtained: (1) by the agreement of the parties or (2) by order of the WCJ. Id.

{¶} In this case, the parties agreed as part of the recommended resolution for an IME to be performed by Dr.