Hall v. Environmental Chemical Corp.
[…] Hence, the Court finds a sufficient connection to maritime activity to invoke admiralty jurisdiction.1

Because this cause of action is cognizable under admiralty jurisdiction, the Court accordingly DENIES Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction.

III. JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES RELATED TO 48 U.S.C. § 644a

Defendant next argues that jurisdiction over this dispute lies exclusively in the District Court of Hawaii. This Court disagrees. Although Defendant points with sincerity to the legislative history of 48 U.S.C. § 644a, Defendant's argument is simply not supported by the plain language of the statute. Section 644a provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he jurisdiction of the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii is extended to all civil and criminal cases arising on or within ... Palmyra Island...." 48 U.S.C. § 644a. Despite whatever arguments Defendant derives from the legislative history of this statute, it remains clear that if Congress desired to vest exclusive jurisdiction in the District Court of Hawaii, it could easily have included language indicating as much.