Hall v. State
[…] The Court of Claims denied claimant's motion and granted the State's motion, holding that the claim filed almost nine months after the alleged loss was untimely. In reply, claimant contended that he was not subject to the 90-day filing requirement provided in section 10 (subd. 3) of the Court of Claims act because he was under the legal disability of confinement in a State correctional institution.

The reliance of claimant on Crawford v. State of New York, 37 A.D.2d 450, 326 N.Y.S.2d 449 in support of his contention is misplaced. Effective September 10, 1973, section 79 (subd. 2) of the Civil Rights Law was amended to provide that "sentence of imprisonment in a state correctional institution * * * shall not be deemed to suspend the right or capacity of any person so sentenced to commence and prosecute an action or proceeding in any court within this state * * * ". CPLR 208 was also amended to eliminate imprisonment as a ground for tolling the statute of limitations (Kelly v. State of New York, 57 A.D.2d 320, 395 N.Y.S.2d 311).