Hall v. State
[…] See Moorer v. State.12

2. Hall contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict of acquittal on the terroristic threats charge, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. Specifically, Hall contends that the State failed to prove that his threats were intended to terrorize the victim and failed to corroborate the victim's testimony. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-11-37(a) provides: "A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence ... with the purpose of terrorizing another.... No person shall be convicted [of the offense] on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated." In this matter, the indictment accused Hall of committing terroristic threats specifically by threatening to burn J.V.'s car with her locked in the trunk.