Hall v. State
[…] PER CURIAM.

We have for review Hall v. State, 698 So.2d 576 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997), based on express and direct conflict with Mercade v. State, 698 So.2d 1313 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997), concerning a court's proper role in the implementation of sections 944.28(2) and 944.279, Florida Statutes (1999), relating to the imposition of sanctions on prisoners who file frivolous pleadings.1 We have jurisdiction. See Art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const.

In the Fifth District Court of Appeal's decision in Hall, the court utilized section 944.28(2)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp.1996), to sanction Hall for filing a frivolous appeal of the denial of his postconviction motion. Section 944.28(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part:

All or any part of the gain-time earned by a prisoner according to the provisions of law is subject to forfeiture if such prisoner ... is found by a court to have brought a frivolous suit, action, claim, proceeding, or appeal in any court....

§ 944.28(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996). After finding Hall's appeal to be frivolous, the Fifth District directed the Department of Corrections to forfeit Hall's gain time. See Hall, 698 So.2d at 577

.