Halliday v. Boland, 58963
[…] Boland's expert witness that Ms. Halliday could earn more had she sought proper professional counseling at the time of the decree and concluded that no change of circumstances had occurred which was so substantial and continuing that would make the original decree unreasonable. This appeal followed.

For his first point Mr. Boland argues that the trial court's order was erroneous because he offered uncontroverted evidence that Ms. Halliday had failed to seek training or experience or achieve self-sufficiency as required by the decree or by case law. The controlling statute is § 452.370 RSMo (Supp.1988) which provides, in part, that "any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable." The burden of proving substantial change lies with the movant. Mendelsohn v. Mendelsohn, 787 S.W.2d 321, 323 (Mo.App.1990).