Hallman v. Emory University
[…] Hutchison v. Divorce & Custody Law Center, etc., 207 Ga.App. 421, 423, 427 S.E.2d 784 (1993). An action for abusive litigation must be brought as a separate and distinct action where damages are sought; however, when only attorney fees in the original abusive litigation are sought, OCGA § 51-7-83(b) provides that "the procedures provided in Code Section 9-15-14 shall be utilized." However, such language does not change an action under OCGA § 51-7-80 et seq. to damages imposed as a sanction under OCGA § 9-15-14, but merely directs which procedures shall be followed under such circumstances.