Hames v. City of Miami Firefighters'
[…] The Trust's administrators, therefore, had their own reasons to believe that Hames' right to receive benefits was required to be forfeited, and thus, were authorized and required by statute to conduct a forfeiture determination in accordance with chapter 120. The filing of a sworn complaint with the Commission on Ethics was not a prerequisite to the Trust's going forward with a forfeiture determination under chapter 120, and thus, the administrative procedures fell outside of the jurisdiction of Florida's Commission on Ethics.

The Non-Applicability of Statutes of Limitation

Subsection 112.3231(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides a five-year statute of limitations for the filing of "all sworn complaints alleging a violation of this part, or of any other breach of the public trust within the jurisdiction of the Commission on Ethics." Hames incorrectly argues that if the Trust was authorized to independently commence the instant forfeiture determination, this statute of limitations acts as a complete bar to the proceedings.