Hamilton v. Daniel Intern. Corp.
[…] Code § 42-1-470 (1976), a part of the original Workmen's Compensation Act of 1936, excludes state, county, and municipal prisoners from the receipt of benefits. Until passage of the Work Release Statute in 1966, prisoners who worked did so in prison industries or in public works activities under the control of penal authorities. With the advent of the work release program, however, a prisoner was able to acquire all the rights and liabilities of a private employee. Code § 24-3-20 (1976) states that "the rates of pay And other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be performed." (Emphasis supplied.)

We need not decide whether the legislature intended the Work Release Statute to repeal Code § 42-1-470; we need only determine whether Hamilton is entitled to the workmen's compensation benefits afforded any other Daniel employee.