South Carolina Dep't Of Corr. v. Cartrette
[…] Adkins v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 360 S.C. 413, 418, 602 S.E.2d 51, 54 (2004).

The [Department] must determine prior to using inmate labor in a [PIP] that it will not displace employed workers, that the locality does not have a surplus of available labor for the skills, crafts, or trades that would utilize inmate labor, and that the rates of pay and other conditions of employment are not less than those paid and provided for work of [a] similar nature in the locality in which the work is performed.

S.C.Code Ann. § 24-3-315 (2007). “No inmate participating in [PIP] may earn less than the prevailing wage for work of [a] similar nature in the private sector.” S.C.Code Ann. § 24-3-430(D) (2007). “Inmate participation in the program may not result in the displacement of employed workers in the State of South Carolina and may not impair existing contracts for services.” S.C.Code Ann. § 24-3-430(E) (2007). While inmates are not entitled to a private right of action in tort, they may protest through the grievance process the Department's failure to comply with these statutes. Adkins, 360 S.C. at 419, 602 S.E.2d at 55.