Hamilton v. N.Y. State Div. of Parole
[…] Travis, 95 N.Y.2d at 476, 718 N.Y.S.2d 704, 741 N.E.2d 501, quoting Matter of Russo v. New York State Bd. of Parole, 50 N.Y.2d at 77, 427 N.Y.S.2d 982, 405 N.E.2d 225;see Matter of Valderrama v. Travis, 19 A.D.3d 904, 905, 796 N.Y.S.2d 758 [2005] ). Thus, as the Court of Appeals further stated in Silmon, we review whether the Board's decision to deny parole was arbitrary or capricious” (Matter of Silmon v. Travis, 95 N.Y.2d at 476, 718 N.Y.S.2d 704, 741 N.E.2d 501).1

Executive Law article 12–B mandates that [d]iscretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct” (Executive Law § 259–i[2][c][A] ). Rather, the Board must consider whether “there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he [or she] will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his [or her] release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his [or her] crime as to undermine respect for law” (Executive Law § 259–i[2][c][A] ). The decision to grant parole release is discretionary, but the Board is required to consider certain guidelines in making its determination ( see Matter of Silmon v. Travis, 95 N.Y.2d at 477, 718 N.Y.S.2d 704, 741 N.E.2d 501).