Montane v. Evans
[…] The plain language of the statute simply requires that the Board establish “written procedures” (Executive Law § 259–c [4] ). Had the Legislature intended to require that formal rules and regulations be promulgated, it could have explicitly said so, as it has in numerous other statutory provisions-including within neighboring provisions of the Executive Law addressing the Board's authority and obligations ( seeExecutive Law §§ 259–j [“The chair( ) of the board of parole shall promulgate rules and regulations governing the issuance of discharges from community supervision”]; 259–k [“The board shall make rules for the purpose of maintaining the confidentiality of records, information contained therein and information obtained in an official capacity by officers, employees or members of the board of parole”]; see e.g.Agriculture and Markets Law §§ 16–a, 63; Correction Law §§ 201, 203, 500–b, 803, 806; Education Law §§ 101–a, 112, 3602; Executive Law §§ 99, 146, 312, 314; Railroad Law § 97[4]; Judiciary Law § 212[2][b] ).