Hamilton v. State, 93-01230
[…] State, 359 So.2d 557, 560 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978). We also conclude that the modified instruction did not completely reflect the law of Florida regarding the definition of curtilage.

We begin our discussion with an examination of relevant sections of chapter 810, Florida Statutes (1991), that define the crime of burglary. We also focus on the recent interpretive gloss placed on the burglary statute by the supreme court in Baker.

Section 810.02(1) provides in pertinent part that " '[b]urglary' means entering or remaining in a structure ... with the intent to commit an offense therein." Section 810.02(3) enhances the penalty for burglary if the structure entered is a dwelling. Section 810.011(1) defines structure to mean "a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof." (Emphasis added.) 3 Section 810.011(2) defines a dwelling as "a building or conveyance of any kind, either temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof." (Emphasis added.) 4 Thus, as the court noted in Baker, "[t]he legislature has defined 'dwelling' such that the definition includes the curtilage." 636 So.2d at 1343. Consistent with that determination, it concluded that under the burglary statute "it would not matter whether [the defendant] was