Hamilton v. State, 93-01230
[…] Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.985. A trial court's obligation in that regard is mandatory. Moody v. State, 359 So.2d 557, 560 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978). We also conclude that the modified instruction did not completely reflect the law of Florida regarding the definition of curtilage.

We begin our discussion with an examination of relevant sections of chapter 810, Florida Statutes (1991), that define the crime of burglary. We also focus on the recent interpretive gloss placed on the burglary statute by the supreme court in Baker.

Section 810.02(1) provides in pertinent part that " '[b]urglary' means entering or remaining in a structure ... with the intent to commit an offense therein." Section 810.02(3) enhances the penalty for burglary if the structure entered is a dwelling. Section 810.011(1) defines structure to mean "a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof."