Hamilton v. State
[…] In determining whether an administrative agency has been granted original jurisdiction, the courts ask whether the agency "is specifically empowered to act by the Legislature." Minor v. Cochise County, 125 Ariz. at 172, 608 P.2d at 311. "The exhaustion rule ... is usually applied by virtue of express statutory mandate." Estate of Bohn v. Waddell, 174 Ariz. at 246, 848 P.2d at 331 (citing Campbell v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co., 120 Ariz. at 429, 586 P.2d at 990).

DOR provides an administrative remedy that the Legislature has mandated. Section 43-1072(D)(1) states that the net amount of a PTC claim "shall be paid in the same manner as a refund granted under chapter 6, article 1 of this title [A.R.S. § 43-601 et seq.]." Section 43-1072(D)(1) thus incorporates by reference the statutes that govern the administrative income tax refund process.