Hamilton v. State
[…] We hold that the tax court should have dismissed the taxpayers' action for failure to exhaust statutory administrative remedies. We also conclude that the tax court erred in holding that PTC credits or payments should have been calculated using "Arizona adjusted gross income" as defined by A.R.S. section 43-1001(1) (Supp.1995). We therefore reverse the tax court's entry of summary judgment in favor of the taxpayers and direct the entry of summary judgment in favor of DOR.

We begin by outlining the relevant provisions of the property tax credit provision involved here, A.R.S. section 43-1072. That statute provides in part:

A. There shall be allowed to each resident a credit against the taxes imposed by this title for a taxable year for property taxes accrued or rent, or both, paid in that taxable year, in accordance with subsection B of this section, if all of the following apply:

1. Such resident attained the age of sixty-five years prior to or during the taxable year or such resident is a recipient of public monies under title 16 of the social security act as amended.

2. Such person paid either property taxes or rent during the taxable year.

3. Such person either:

(a) Did not live with his spouse or any other persons and had an income from all sources in the taxable year of less than three thousand seven hundred fifty-one dollars.

(b) Lived with his spouse or one or more persons and the combined income from all sources in the taxable year of all persons residing in the residence was less than five thousand five hundred one dollars.