Minor v. Cochise County, 14476-PR
[…] United Association of Journeymen, etc. v. Marchese, 81 Ariz. 162, 302 P.2d 930, citing Myers v. Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., 303 U.S. 41, 58 S.Ct. 459, 82 L.Ed. 638. " Campbell v. Chatwin, 102 Ariz. 251, 257, 428 P.2d 108, 114 (1967).

Appellants argue that when the primary issue involves the resolution of a legal question such as the interpretation of a statute, the exhaustion doctrine is inapplicable because statutory construction and the resolution of a legal issue are functions of the courts.

We, however, do not think that rule has application to the present case. A.R.S. § 11-807 sets forth the powers of the county boards of adjustment. By it, the county board of adjustment has been specifically given the right to interpret county zoning ordinances. The statute, in part, reads:

"B. The board of adjustment may:

1. Interpret the zoning ordinance when the meaning of any word, phrase or section is in doubt * * *

C. Appeals to an adjustment board may be taken by any person who feels that there is error or doubt in the interpretation of the ordinance * * *."

The Legislature could have believed that reasonably intelligent people, even though without formal legal training, could interpret the zoning ordinances, particularly if assisted by legal counsel.