Hamilton v. Town of Holland
[…] Our review of the trial court's conclusions of law, however, is nondeferential and plenary. MacDonough-Webster Lodge No. 26 v. Wells, 2003 VT 70, ¶ 17, 175 Vt. 382, 834 A.2d 25.

¶ 10. We turn first to the trial court's conclusion that the project, as proposed by the Town, did not constitute an alteration within the meaning of 19 V.S.A. § 701(2). According to the statute, "`[a]ltered' means a major physical change in the highway such as a change in width from a single lane to two lanes." Id. If the change constituted an alteration, then the Town was required to comply with 19 V.S.A. § 704, which reads:

When selectmen accept, lay out, or alter a highway, as provided in this chapter, they shall cause a survey to be made in accordance with the provisions of section 33 of this title and shall mark each termination of the survey by a permanent monument or boundary or refer the termination or survey by course and distance, to some neighboring permanent monument. The survey shall describe the highway and the right-of-way by courses, distances and width, and shall describe the monuments and boundaries.

¶ 11. Landowner urges us to look at the Town's proposed project as it was originally planned in evaluating the trial court's findings and conclusions on this issue. The original plan called for significant earth moving and ledge blasting at certain points along the road.