Hamm v. Arrowcreek Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] The Hamms appeal the district court's order dismissing their complaint.

DISCUSSION

This court reviews the district court's statutory interpretations de novo.7 Generally, when this court interprets a statute, if "the language . . . is plain and unambiguous, and its meaning clear and unmistakable, there is no room for construction, and the courts are not permitted to search for its meaning beyond the statute itself."8

The statute at issue here, NRS 38.310(1), provides that "[n]o civil action based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement" of CC & Rs may be commenced in state court, "unless the action has been submitted to mediation or arbitration pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive."9 If a party institutes a civil action in violation of NRS 38.310(1), the district court must dismiss it pursuant to NRS 38.310(2).