Hammon v. Barry, s. 85-5669
[…] The inference of discrimination, as she graphically detailed the situation before the Court, arose from the "inexorable zero." Id. 3

II
A

Before we embark on our analysis of Johnson 's effects, we pause to address a preliminary issue. Late in this process--indeed following oral argument on the rehearing petition--we directed the parties to brief the issue, raised by the court sua sponte, whether the United States has standing to challenge the constitutionality of the AAP's hiring provisions. In its response, the United States contends that Sec. 707 of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-6, which authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action whenever he has "reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by [Title VII]," authorizes the Justice Department to raise ancillary constitutional claims under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments as well.