Hammond v. Saini
[…] Defendants contend that as a result, the QCC Reports, Maynard's notes, and the RCA Report, which allegedly were considered or produced by the RCA Team, are protected by N.C.G.S. § 131E–95. We disagree.

This matter presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. In re Vogler Realty, Inc., 365 N.C. 389, 392, 722 S.E.2d 459, 462 (2012) (citation omitted); see also Bryson v. Haywood Reg'l Med. Ctr., 204 N.C.App. 532, 535, 694 S.E.2d 416, 419 (citation omitted), disc. rev. denied, 364 N.C. 602, 703 S.E.2d 158 (2010). Pursuant to subsection 131E–95(b), "[t]he proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers" are shielded from discovery and introduction into evidence in certain civil cases. N.C.G.S. § 131E–95(b). A medical review committee is