Hammond v. Saini
[…] The Lawing Firm, P.A., Greensboro, by Sally A. Lawing ; and The Whitley Law Firm, Raleigh, by Ann C. Ochsner, for North Carolina Advocates for Justice, amicus curiae.

Linwood Jones, General Counsel, for North Carolina Hospital Association, amicus curiae.

JACKSON, Justice.

In this case we consider whether certain documents in the possession of the Cumberland County Health System, Inc. ("CCHS") are shielded from discovery by section 131E–95 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which protects "[t]he proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers." N.C.G.S. § 131E–95(b) (2013). Because we conclude that CCHS failed to demonstrate the existence of a medical review committee within the meaning of the statute, we hold that the documents are not shielded from discovery on this basis. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.