In re Vogler Realty, Inc.
[…] Lithium Corp. of Am. v. Town of Bessemer City, 261 N.C. 532, 536, 135 S.E.2d 574, 577 (1964). However, [w]hen the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity, it is the duty of this Court to give effect to the plain meaning of the statute, and judicial construction of legislative intent is not required.” Diaz, 360 N.C. at 387, 628 S.E.2d at 3.

Article 6 of Chapter 32 of the North Carolina General Statutes is titled, “Compensation of Trustees and Other Fiduciaries.” Section 32–61 states:

The clerk of superior court may exercise discretion to allow counsel fees to an attorney serving as a fiduciary or trustee (in addition to the compensation allowed to the attorney as a fiduciary or trustee) where the attorney, on behalf of the trust or fiduciary relationship, renders professional services as an attorney that are different from the services normally performed by a fiduciary or trustee and of a type which would reasonably justify the retention of legal counsel by a fiduciary or trustee who is not licensed to practice law.

N.C.G.S. § 32–61 (2009). Both the majority and dissenting opinions in the Court of Appeals refer to section 32–61, and both opine that there is some applicability of this statute to a foreclosure sale.