Hammonds v. Freymiller Trucking, Inc.
[…] We therefore conclude that, under Section 52-1-2, all workers employed by a private employer "engaged in carrying on for the purpose of business or trade within this state," Sec. 52-1-2, wherever employed, must be considered in determining whether the employer is subject to the Act. See Martin, 346 A.2d at 641-42; cf. Clark, 90 N.M. at 479, 565 P.2d at 350.

Having determined that Employer is not exempt from New Mexico's Act simply because Employer employed only one worker within New Mexico, we next consider whether Employer is exempted under Section 52-1-66(A), which provides:

Every employer not domiciled in the state that employs three or more workers within the state, whether that employment is permanent, temporary or transitory and whether the workers are residents or nonresidents of the state, shall comply with the provisions of Section 52-1-4 NMSA 1978 and, unless self-insured, shall obtain a worker's compensation insurance policy or an endorsement to an existing policy, issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 59A-17-10.1 NMSA 1978. An employer who does not comply with the foregoing requirement shall be barred from recovery by legal action for labor or materials furnished during any period of time in which he was not in compliance with the requirements of this section and, if the noncomplying employment is in an activity for which the employer is licensed under the provisions of the Construction Industries [Licensing] Act, then the employer's license is subject to revocation or suspension for the violation.