Hamrick Const. Corp. v. Rainsville Housing Authority
[…] Hamrick argues that § 24-1-40, read in light of § 24-1-35, violates the equal protection clause of the 14th Amendment of the United States Constitution because it grants some creditors the right to foreclose against housing authority property while denying other creditors the right to execute on judgments, without a meaningful distinction between the two types of creditors.
Hamrick also argues that § 24-1-40 violates the right to equal protection of the laws by exempting housing authority property "to the same extent as now enjoyed by the properties of towns, cities and counties of Alabama." Section 11-47-191(b) allows for execution against municipal property under certain conditions by holders of tort judgments, and Hamrick argues that this creates an unconstitutionally unequal treatment of judgment holders.