Hamrick Const. Corp. v. Rainsville Housing Authority
[…] We next address Hamrick's arguments that the exemptions granted to the housing authorities are unconstitutional. We understand Hamrick to make two such arguments: that the different treatment of creditors violates Hamrick's right to equal protection of the laws, U.S. Const. amend. 14, and that the preclusion of Hamrick from collecting on its judgment violates Hamrick's right not to be deprived of property without due process of law, id., and Ala. Const. of 1901, art. I, § 13.
Section 24-1-35 grants the right to foreclose and execute on mortgages made by housing authorities "[i]n connection with any project financed in whole or in part by a government ...." This right is granted only to a government holding bonds secured by the mortgage and to trustees or obligees "but only with the consent of the government which aided in financing the housing project involved."