Hanauer v. Reich, 95-2499
[…] Having concluded that the district court's order is final and immediately appealable, we proceed to consider the Secretary's argument that the district court did not have jurisdiction to review the Secretary's refusal to pay Hanauer his remaining benefits in a lump sum.

III.

Courts will decline to review agency actions only upon a showing that Congress clearly intended to restrict access to judicial review. See Lindahl v. Office of Personnel Management, 470 U.S. 768, 778, 105 S.Ct. 1620, 1626-27, 84 L.Ed.2d 674 (1985). Here, the Secretary argues that 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) manifests Congress' clear intent to bar judicial review. That section provides:

The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment ... is--

(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and

(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.

5 U.S.C. § 8128(b).

The Supreme Court has described § 8128(b) as an example of the unambiguous and comprehensive language that Congress uses when it "intends to bar judicial review altogether."