Handley v. Com.
[…] The Franklin Circuit Court entered an amended order allowing him credit for the nine days he spent in the Franklin County jail prior to being released on bail and otherwise denied appellant's motion. This appeal followed.

Appellant argues in this appeal that his misdemeanor sentence and his felony sentence should run concurrently and that he should be entitled to credit for all preconviction jail time, whether served in Jefferson County or Franklin County.

Appellant relies on KRS 532.110(1)(a) for his argument that his misdemeanor sentence from Jefferson County should run concurrently with his felony sentence from Franklin County. That statute provides in paragraph (1)(a) as follows: "A definite and an indeterminate term shall run concurrently and both sentences shall be satisfied by service of the indeterminate term." That statute was effective January 1, 1975.

Appellee relies on KRS 533.060(3), which provides as follows: