Handley v. Com.
[…] Appellant relies on KRS 532.110(1)(a) for his argument that his misdemeanor sentence from Jefferson County should run concurrently with his felony sentence from Franklin County. That statute provides in paragraph (1)(a) as follows: "A definite and an indeterminate term shall run concurrently and both sentences shall be satisfied by service of the indeterminate term." That statute was effective January 1, 1975.

Appellee relies on KRS 533.060(3), which provides as follows:

When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which said person is awaiting trial.

That statute was effective June 19, 1976.

While the case of Commonwealth v. Hunt, Ky.App., 619 S.W.2d 733 (1981), related to a different subsection of these two statutes, we still look to that case for guidance.