Hannah v. Workers' Compensation Com'r
[…] Although the appellant's work history indicates probable exposure to substantial industrial noise during his three decades of underground mining, the only period implicated by this statute of limitations provision is his final 4 to 5 years as a dispatcher. Therefore, the controlling question is whether the evidence of industrial noise exposure during this latter period constituted a sufficient showing of a "hazard" as that term is used in the Workers' Compensation Act.

Under West Virginia Code § 23-4-1 (1985 Replacement Vol.), compensation is paid to employees for "personal injuries [received] in the course of and resulting from their covered employment...." This section goes on to provide that "[f]or the purposes of this chapter the terms 'injury' and 'personal injury' shall include occupational pneumoconiosis and any other occupational disease ... [where] such employees have been exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis or other occupational disease...." Noise-induced gradual hearing loss sustained by a covered employee in the course of and resulting from employment is such a compensable occupational disease. Myers v. State Workmen's Compensation Commissioner, 160 W.Va. 766, 239 S.E.2d 124 (1977).