Holdren v. Workers' Compensation Com'r
[…] In order to file a timely claim for occupational disease benefits, W.Va.Code § 23-4-15 sets out three possible dates by which a claimant must file his application for benefits. 5 In part, W.Va.Code § 23-4-15 (1988) provides:

[t]o entitle any employee to compensation for occupational disease other than occupational pneumoconiosis under the provisions hereof, the application therefor must be made ... and filed in the office of the commissioner within three years from and after the day on which the employee was last exposed to the particular occupational hazard involved or within three years from and after the employee's occupational disease was made known to him by a physician or which he should reasonably have known, whichever shall last occur....

The appellant contends that W.Va.Code § 23-4-15 is clear and unambiguous, and thus our analysis is not subject to statutory construction through an inquiry into legislative intent. Syl. pt. 1, Tanner v.