Holdren v. Workers' Compensation Com'r
[…] 159 W.Va. at 115,219 S.E.2d at 365. Sincewe find that W.Va.Code § 23-4-15 is, on its face, ambiguous, we must examine the language of the statute to determine the legislative intent.

From an examination of the entire statute, we can only conclude that the legislative intent was to limit the time period in which a claimant can file a claim for benefits. 6 Our interpretation is reinforced by a careful review of W.Va.Code § 23-4-15, which provides, in pertinent part, that a claim will be filed:

[w]ithin three years from and after the day on which the employee was last exposed to the particular occupational hazard involved or within three years from and after the employee's occupational disease is made known to him by a physician or which he should reasonably have known, whichever shall last occur.... (emphasis added.)

It is crucial to note that of the three relevant phrases, only two are prefaced by the words "within three years."