Hannon v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 537, 545-46, 797 S.E.2d 787, 791 (2017). We address each element in turn.

For purposes of Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), "[t]he term ‘willful act [or omission] imports knowledge and consciousness that injury will result from the act [or omission]. The act [or omission] must be intended or it must involve a reckless disregard for the rights of another and will probably result in an injury." Barrett v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 170, 183, 597 S.E.2d 104, 111 (2004). In short, a parent's act or omission is "willful" as used in Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) only if an objectively reasonable person would understand that injury to the child is likely to result.

Similarly, whether the statutory requirement that the act or omission "so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life" has been met turns on whether an injury to the child is likely to occur as a result of the act or omission. As the Supreme Court has held regarding Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) :

The term "gross, wanton, and culpable" describes conduct.