Hansel v. Sherman Textiles, 107
[…] (Emphasis added).

G.S. 97-53 contains the comprehensive list of occupational diseases for which compensation is provided in the Act. By the express language of G.S. 97-53, only the diseases and conditions enumerated therein shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of the Act.

Byssinosis is not "mentioned in and compensable under" the Act, except by virtue of G.S. 97-53, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Section 97-53. Occupational diseases enumerated; ... the following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article:

* * *

(13) Any disease ... which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.

In Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 256 S.E.2d 189 (1979), Chief Justice Sharp exhaustively examined the true meaning of the term "occupational disease" as that term is used in our Workers' Compensation Act. It is unnecessary for us to repeat the results of that examination here.