Hansen v. State, s. 78-564
[…] On a prearranged signal from the undercover officers, other officers entered the residence through an unlocked front door, without knocking or announcing their authority and purpose, arrested appellants, and seized a large quantity of marijuana. The marijuana was contained in several plastic garbage bags in plain view, ready for delivery to the undercover officers. Neither of the undercover officers participated in the arrest or seizure and one was actually "arrested" along with appellants.

Section 901.19(1), Florida Statutes (1977) provides:

If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after he has announced his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, he may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be.

This section encompasses the Florida "knock and announce" rule. In Benefield v. State, 160 So.2d 706 (Fla.1964), four exceptions to the requirement of this rule were recognized: