State v. Cantrell
[…] In sum, we think, with the fourth district, that the consensual relinquishment of the defendant's privacy involved in inviting the undercover officers into his home extends not only to their own contemplated reentry but also to the causally and temporally closely-related actions of other officers who act at their direction and must therefore be deemed to stand in their shoes. See, Section 901.18, Florida Statutes (1979) ("A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of persons he deems necessary to make the arrest.... A person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as that peace officer..."); ...

398 So.2d at 478-79 (footnotes omitted).

We find the rationale of State v. Steffani applicable to the instant case.