Hansen v. VIRGINIA MASON MEDICAL CENTER, 48156-8-I.
[…] DISCUSSION

This court reviews a summary judgment order de novo, engaging in the same inquiry as the trial court. Ellis v. City of Seattle, 142 Wash.2d 450, 458, 13 P.3d 1065 (2000). Summary judgment is proper if the court, viewing all facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, finds no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c); Ellis, 142 Wash.2d at 458, 13 P.3d 1065.

The Hansens' cause of action is based on RCW 7.70.030 which sets forth the grounds on which a plaintiff may recover for injuries resulting from health care. RCW 7.70.030 provides, in pertinent part:

No award shall be made in any action or arbitration for damages for injury occurring as the result of health care ... unless the plaintiff establishes one or more of the following propositions:
. . .
(2) That a health care provider promised the patient or his representative that the injury suffered would not occur;

The hospital contends that the trial court erred by denying its motion for summary judgment because under either party's version of the facts, the statement made by Dr. Taylor does not constitute a promise within the meaning of RCW 7.70.030(2).

This is a case of first impression.