Hanson v. Carmona
[…] First, RCW 4.96.010 declares:

(1) All local governmental entities, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation. Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages.

(Emphasis added.) In turn, RCW 4.96.020 reads, in part:

(1) The provisions of this section apply to claims for damages against all local governmental entities and their officers, employees , or volunteers, acting in such capacity.
(2) ... All claims for damages against a local governmental entity, or against any local governmental entity's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, shall be presented to the agent within the applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced.
....
(4) No action subject to the claim filing requirements of this section shall be commenced against any local governmental entity, or against any local governmental entity's officers, employees , or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty calendar days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to the agent of the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty calendar day period.

(Emphasis added.) Similar statutes apply to claims brought against the State of Washington and the State's employees. The statutes are alternatively called nonclaim statutes, pre-suit notice statutes, and claims-filing statutes.