Hanson v. Carroll
[…] T.Q.L. , 386 S.W.3d at 139.

Grandparent Visitation under Section 452.402

Although Grandparents' third petition sought custody and visitation rights regarding Child, Grandparents abandoned their claim for custody at the hearing on Guardians' motion to dismiss and do not raise that issue on appeal. Accordingly, this Court will review the adequacy of Grandparents' petition to determine whether they have stated a cause of action for grandparent visitation.

Section 452.402 governs grandparent visitation. A circuit court may grant grandparents reasonable visitation when: (1) "The parents of the child have filed for a dissolution of their marriage[;]" or (2) "One parent of the child is deceased and the surviving parent denies reasonable visitation to a parent of the deceased parent of the child[;]" or (3) "The child has resided in the grandparent's home for at least six months within the twenty-four month period immediately preceding the filing of the petition[;]" and (4) "A grandparent is unreasonably denied visitation with the child for a period exceeding ninety days."