Hanson v. State
[…] Hanson contends that the outcry witness's testimony should have been excluded under article 38.072 because: (1) the State failed to give fourteen days' notice; (2) the State failed to provide a sufficiently detailed written summary of the statement; and (3) the person whom the State designated as the outcry witness was not the first adult to whom the complainant made a statement describing the offense.

Article 38.072 describes the proper outcry witness as "the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense." Id. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(2). The Court of Criminal Appeals has construed this to mean the first adult "to whom the child makes a statement that in some discernible manner describes the alleged offense.