Hanson v. Versarail Systems, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff responded that nothing in the workers' compensation laws precluded him from relying on that doctrine. As the parties framed the issue before the trial court, the only question was whether plaintiff could rely on the doctrine of respondeat superior to come within the deliberate injury exception.2 The trial court agreed with VSI, granted its summary judgment motion, and entered judgment in its favor. See ORCP 67 B.

On appeal, plaintiff argues that his claims against VSI come within the terms of ORS 656.156(2). That statute provides:

"If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury or death, the worker * * * may take under this chapter, and also have cause for action against the employer, as if such statutes had not been passed, for damages over the amount payable under those statutes."

Plaintiff advances two arguments on appeal why he may pursue a tort claim against VSI under that exception. He argues primarily, as he did below, that nothing in the workers' compensation laws precludes him from relying on the common-law doctrine of respondeat superior.