Happy Beats, Inc. v. Matos, C.A. No. PC-2017-0219
[…] As a result of this restriction, the sale of liquor on the Plaintiffs' premises has been accomplished through the use of a caterer, M & M Food Service d/b/a Millonzi Fine Catering (Millonzi Catering). Millonzi Catering, not a party to the instant action, holds a state-issued Class P caterer's license (the Millonzi Class P License). A Class P caterer's license allows caterers to serve alcohol, subject to certain restrictions, such as limitingalcohol service at events to five hours and prohibiting service of shots or triple-strength drinks. Sec. 3-7-14.2(a)(5), (8). The statute relevant to a Class P caterer's license provides that:

"[a] caterer licensed by the department of health and the division of taxation shall be eligible to apply for a Class P license from the department of business regulation. The department of business regulation is authorized to issue all caterers' licenses. The license will be valid throughout this state as a state license and no further license will be required or tax imposed by any city or town upon this alcoholic beverage privilege." Sec. 3-7-14.2(a).

On November 10, 2016, Happy Beats and Mr. DiSanto appeared before the Board for a discussion and review of the Happy Beats Entertainment License. At this hearing, it was suggested that Happy Beats was simply exploiting an "end around" to getting a proper liquor license.