Hardison v. State
[…] ¶3. Once in custody, Hardison claims he was informed that he was not eligible for early release; so Hardison filed a motion for post-conviction relief (PCR) on November 28, 2016, requesting that the trial court either allow him to withdraw his guilty pleas or enforce the conditions of his plea agreement (i.e., provide him with eligibility for early release). He also requested an evidentiary hearing.

¶4. To support his claim, Hardison cited Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-3.2(1) (Supp. 2014), enacted by H.B. 585, which provides:

Notwithstanding Sections 47-5-138, 47-5-139, 47-5-138.1 or 47-5-142, no person convicted of a criminal offense on or after July 1, 2014, shall be released by the department until he or she has served no less than fifty percent (50%) of a sentence for a crime of violence pursuant to Section 97-3-2 or twenty-five percent (25%) of any other sentence imposed by the court.

(Emphasis added). Without holding an evidentiary hearing, the trial court denied Hardison's PCR motion on September 21, 2018, finding:

Hardison pled guilty to these crimes on July 1, 2014. This was also the effective date for H.B. 585, codified as Mississippi Code Annotated § 47-7-3.2. This statute gave violent offenders the chance for parole after serving fifty percent of their sentence. Hardison claims [the] new law was his main incentive for pleading guilty and asserts he was misled by his attorney to accept the agreement. The Mississippi Legislature enacted another law in 2016, Mississippi Code Annotated § 47-7-3, that made any person convicted of a violent crime on or after July 1, 2014, ineligible for parole. The two laws were contradictory; however, the Attorney General clarified the issue holding the latest statute, Mississippi Code Annotated § 47-7-3, as the binding authority.1
Accordingly, since Hardison was sentenced on or after July 1, 2014 and was convicted of violent offenses, he is not eligible for parole or early release. At the time of his guilty plea, his attorney advised him of the correct law and is not responsible for a legislative change two years after sentencing.