Hardy v. Brannen
[…] • May 13, 1971
    ...as 1919. Moreover, they were indispensable elements in the chains of title pertaining to the Weathers Place. See Hardy v. Brannen, 1942, 194 Ga. 252, 21 S.E.2d 417, 419; Warsaw Turpentine Co. v. Fort Barrington Club, 1938, 185 Ga. 540, 543, 195 S.E. 755; Patrick v. Sheppard, 1936, 182 Ga. 7......
  • Reidling v. Holcomb
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • March 5, 1997
    ...v. Property Mgmt. Svcs., 215 Ga. 410, 110 S.E.2d 677 (1959); Westbrook v. Comer, 197 Ga. 433, 29 S.E.2d 574 (1944); Hardy v. Brannen, 194 Ga. 252, 21 S.E.2d 417 (1942). OCGA § 23-1-17 provides that "[n]otice sufficient to excite attention and put a party on inquiry shall be notice of everyt......
  • Bailey v. Moten
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • October 17, 2011
    ...by its express description, the deed upon which Bailey relies did not convey an interest in the subject property. See Hardy v. Brannen, 194 Ga. 252, 21 S.E.2d 417 (1942).