Hardy v. Loon Mountain Rec Corp
[…] When landowners directly profit from such access, however, it is only fair that they be subject to liability for their negligent actions.

In response to appellant's negligence allegations, appellee sought to invoke two of New Hampshire's recreational use statutes, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 508:14 and 212:34, contending they both were applicable because Loon did not charge for the activities at the top of the mountain. The district court found § 508:14 dispositive, and thus did not address § 212:34. We agree that § 508:14 confers immunity upon Loon, and we therefore also do not consider the second provision.

The statute pertinently provides that "[a]n owner, occupant, or lessor of land . . . who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes . . . shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage. . . ." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:14 (emphasis added). "Charge" is not defined. Appellant argues that the word "charge" should be construed broadly to include her five-dollar gondola fee.