Hardy v. Simpson
[…] Hardy v. Simpson

Decision Date23 March 1937
Docket Number(No. 8576)
Citation118 W.Va. 440
CourtWest Virginia Supreme Court
PartiesBessie Hardy and William F. Deitz v. Burr H.Simpson, State Road Commissioner
1.Eminent Domain

Section 9, Article 3 of the Constitution which provides that "Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation" requires action on the part of the state, its sub-divisions or instrumentalities, to ascertain damages and compensate owners of property for the taking thereof or damage thereto, incident to any public improvement for which such property may be appropriated.

2.Eminent Domain